Two Cases : Acute Glomerular Nephritis & Idiopathic Haematuria

By | September 24, 2014

While cleaning data from my old computer, I bumped with the following. This is an article published in National Journal of homoeopathy, in May/June issue, 1994. The issue was on “Kidney” and urinary tract.

 These cases are from my early practice. I was happy to publish them in professional journal. Incidentally this article was selected for a prize, at the end of the year. This may not interest the lay person, but one with knowledge of homoeopathy will enjoy.

Acute Glomerular Nephritis.

NATIONAL JOURNAL OF HOMOEOPATHY 1994 May / Jun Vol III No 3.

Piyush Joshi.

Cases.

Ign / Ph-ac.

 CASE 1:

Miss MR, a 6 year old girl, was suffering from Glomerular nephritis. The patient had been hospitalized after complaints of generalized oedema, fever and anorexia since 22nd Sept 1993. Her Blood Pressure was 160/100mm Hg. Urine report showed Occult blood ++, Proteins ++, Pus cells 40-60/hpf.

She was diagnosed as having Glomerulonephritis for which she was hospitalized and given Pentid 400, Lasix, Neprosol and Negadix. After studying the reports, I advised her uncle to get her discharged and bring her for homoeopathic treatment. She was carried in her mothers arms and brought to my consulting room.

On examination: Oedema of lower limbs and lower eye lids. She looked weak but alert. Her blood pressure was 150/95mm Hg.

Her mother said that she had become very quiet. She did not like any conversation. During history taking her mother revealed the following: A few months ago the patients father expired tragically in an accident. He was very caring and affectionate towards the patient. She missed him a lot. After the accident both mother and daughter went to stay with her uncle.

She described the patient as a very obedient child. The patients aunt was a very strict lady. While other children reacted in their usual mischievous way, the patient never spoke or did anything against the wishes of her aunt. Occasionally she felt like weeping but could never cry.

All throughout the consultation she was sitting in her mothers lap. When I asked her mother to make her sit on the chair, her mother replied that she does not leave her since the fever started. She always requested her mother “Please carry me, I cannot walk.”

Rubrics:

1.Weeping, tearful mood

2.Introspection

3.Weeping, tearful mood, admonitions caused by

4.Delusion, walk cannot

5.Carried, desire to be

 

After repertorization, Ignatia 1M single dose, was given on 30th Sept.

On 7th Oct, her mother reported that the patient walked a little in the house, but was still not mixing with the children. Her oedema had reduced significantly though not gone.

She was advised a urine examination which showed.

Protein nil, Sugar-nil, Pus cells- nil, Red blood cells- plenty.

I repeated the remedy again in 10M potency on 9th Oct and asked her to come after a month. Here one may wonder that if there is an aggravation after the first dose, then why should the same medicine be repeated?

 In his Materia Medica Pura Vol I, Hahnemann has mentioned that Ignatia acts for a very short period of time and in favorable constitutions it may act upto nine days. But as the medicine has the most characteristic contradictory symptoms of suddenness, the first dose may not complete its action to relieve the patient, but it may aggravate the symptoms and then if one repeats the same remedy it will cure safely and quickly. This is due to the directly opposite symptoms (alternating action) of Ignatia.

 The follow-up on 20th Nov 93 The patient was very cheerful and walked into my consulting room with ease.

The urine report on 17th Nov 93 showed-

Protein-nil

Pus cells- nil

Sugar- nil

Red Blood Cells- nil

 She has no other complaints till date. Her blood pressure is normal and she has gained weight in the last 7 months.

CASE 2:

 

Idiopathic Haematuria

A male patient Mr. SM, passed his engineering examinations with flying colours and was selected in a Govt organization as a trainee engineer.

As per requirement, he was asked to pass a Medical Fitness test. A routine urine examination revealed that he had a lot of RBCs in the urine. He was hence referred to a Urological Institute in Nadiad for evaluation and treatment.

A number of diagnostic tests were done, all of which did not show any abnormality except that his urine contained plenty of RBCs. As all tests came negative he was diagnosed as Chronic Idiopathic Haematuria and was advised not to take any medications as “this should be considered normal.” The head of the Nephrology department suggested that he needed no further investigations and the most likely diagnosis could be in the order of commonness as a) IgA Nephropathy, b) Small Papilloma or c) AV Malformation.

He and his parents were very anxious about his future and his job. It was at this juncture that he consulted me for Homoeopathic treatment. The Urine report showed that he passed RBC 200-300/hpf, Proteins Albumin, 30-40gms.

During the extensive interview it was noticed that he spoke very little and that too only when required, but preferably nodded. He did not complain of anything. When asked as to how he worked at the office with such marked taciturnity, he replied” I can work logically and creatively when I am at the office, so I do not require to talk. I hate to work at home and prefer to sit silently.”

His mother added “since his childhood, he loves company but does not mix up or open up. Even while studying, if his brother or sister do not accompany him he would put on the radio and then study.

Rubrics Selected:

1.KR- Indifferent apathy

2.KR- Answers, monosyllables in

3.KR- Difficulty of thinking, when alone

4.KR- Urine albuminous

5.KR- Urine Bloody

 The remedy selected was Phosphoric-acid

Follow-up urine reports:

Date:- 8/4/93

Protein: 30mg percent

WBC: occasional

RBC: 200-300

Crystals: Calcium Oxalate

 Treatment given on 13/5/93- Phosph-acid 1M

 Date:- 2/6/93

Protein: nil

WBC: occasional

RBC: 40-60

Crystals: Calcium Oxalate

 Treatment given on 3/6/93- Phosph-acid 1M

 Date:- 17/8/93

Protein: nil

WBC: occasional

RBC: nil

Crystals: nil

 Treatment given on 18/8/93- Phosph-acid 1M

The patient has not received any medicine from 17th August 93 and now works as a permanent engineer in the Govt.

One thought on “Two Cases : Acute Glomerular Nephritis & Idiopathic Haematuria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *